UTV LIKE: “Do you have a licensed guide?”

Plitvice Lakes Tourist BoardNotifications for agencies and guidesLeave a Comment

UTV LIKE: “Do you have a licensed guide?” TZO Plitvice
According to Article 69 and Article 70 of the Act of the provision of tourism services in the Republic of Croatia it is illegal to use an unlicensed guide in protected sites (localities)
According to Article 112 a fine in the amount of HRK 1,200.00 shall be imposed on a natural person if: during the provision of tourist guide services such person fails to wear the tourist guide identification card in a visible place.

Foto: Udruga turističkih vodiča Like
Persuant to Article 111 A fine in the amount ranging from HRK 2,000.00-8,000.00 shall be imposed on a natural person if: 1. as a citizen of another Member State of the Agreement on European Economic Area or the Swiss Confederation such person temporarily and occasionally provides tourist guide services on the territory of the Republic of Croatia, contrary to special regulations governing the recognition of foreign professional qualifications for the provision of tourist guide services (Article 69, paragraph 4), 2. as a citizen of another Member State of the Agreement on European Economic Area or the Swiss Confederation such person temporarily and occasionally provides tourist guide services at or in protected sites (localities) without having previously passed the special part of the certification exam for protected sites (localities) as laid down in this Act (Article 70, paragraph 3)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *